The Old Weird Herald

USRA

United Slot Racers Association

1998 Division I

National Championships

R-Geo Raceways

R-Geo Raceways

Butler, Pennsylvania

August 31 - September 6, 1998

Chrome Bar

For those inquiring minds who want to know, but couldn't attend this year's Div. 1 Nats, I'll be posting brief results lists daily - as the results become available. For the details, photos, & blow-by-blow, you'll have to wait for the printed mags, Scale Auto Racing News, and Slot Car Bulletin!

A big thanks to Rick Bennardo, and to "Owl Chump" (aka: Al Chuck - an original Grundy Gazzette Geezer!) for helping to get the results emailed to me so that it can be posted here! Also a big thanks to FastLane for working in close cooperation as well! Please BE PATIENT! It is going to be a very busy Nats, and we will do the best we can to get the results as they become available, and post them online! (I'm in Seattle folks... gimme a break! ;-) - P.K.

Fellow webmeisters - feel free to link to this page!

( Direct link URL is: http://www.oldweirdherald.com/News/98USRADiv1Nats/ )

Flash!!!

'99 Nats bid goes to Flashtrax in Boise Idaho!

Click Here for the "Nats Photo Gallery" Page - updated 9/9/98

More New Photos Just Added!!!

I just got a ton more pix - just posted Wednesday!!!

[Page 1] [Page 2] [Page 3] [Catalog/Index] [Race Results]


The Fast Lane

For all the latest Nats race results, check out The Fast Lane!

For photos fresh from the Nats action, check out

Old Weird Herald's Nats Photo Gallery Page!

A bunch of new photos posted Wednesday!

New!OWH's List of Past USRA Group 7 National Champions

Saturday 8/29:

Asphalt Late Model

1

Josh McGuire

363

2

Ben McGuire

359 ?

3

Paul Ciccarello

355

4

Tim King

349

5

Bob Flotka

337

6

Sara Flotka

320

7

John Spalding

305

8

Eitch

304

Group 10 NASCAR Restricted

1

Steve Fowle

246

2

Dan Tewell

246

3

Ed Collins

232

4

Sara Flotka

229

5

Doug Demski

211

6

Matt Ganworth

196

7

Kevin Stevenson

179

Sunday 8/30:

Group 27 Warm-Up

1

Ronnie Keener

697

2.162

2

Connie Aloise

679

2.055 TQ

3

Gary Swift

659

2.263

4

Wil Beach

650

2.203

5

Greg Fox

641

2.181

6

Juan Dagma

626

2.157

7

Rick Bennardo

603

2.309

8

Mike Krebs

576

2.310

Indy

1

John Toussaint

2

John Spalding

3

Ed Collins

4

Eitch

5

Steve Fowle

6

Bob Flotka

7

Tony Moore

8

Garland Brown

NASCAR Restricted

1

Garland Brown

214

2

John Pahulick

203

3

Trevor Rosenbox (?)

190

4

Pierre Furtier

187

5

Jerre Barnes

176

6

Jerre Blais (?)

175

GP 10 NASCAR Pro

1

Paul Ciccarello

275

2

Troy Johnson

275

3

Josh McGuire

267

4

Tim King

265

5

John Toussaint

262

6

John Spalding

257

7

Ben McGuire

250

8

Jay Kissling

249

Monday 8/31:

1/24 Eurosport

1

Paul Ciccarello

943

2

Steve Koepp

914

3

Gugu

866

4

Tim King

848

5

Tom Adams

838

6

Lou Pirro

831

7

Trita (?)

795

8

Bob Flotka

757

9

Troy Johnson

745

10

Steve Fowle

608

11

Jay Kissling

444

12

Ale

266

Note: I heard that Gugu is sponsoring the winner of the Eurosport race on a trip to Brazil to compete in an upcoming big race down there! Congrats Paul C.!!!

GT-12

1

Tim King

481

2

John Toussaint

457

3

Lou Piro

454

4

Mike Brannion

423

5

Chris Barnes

382

6

Steve Fowle

340

7

Rude Dog

257

8

Jay Kissling

208

9

Mike Shaw

63

Amateur (Restricted) Boxstock

1

Mike Krebs

410

2.878

2

Alex Butt

408

2.999

3

Rich Humphrey

407

2.753 TQ

4

Dave Fugate

406

2.895

5

Brian Greco

403

2.873

6

Doug McCullough

402

2.758

7

Tony Claytor

402

2.7649

8

AJ Rackoff

368

3.0140

(Photo)

Pro (Unrestricted) Boxstock

1

Scott Wylie*

422

2.920

2

Benny Justice

420

2.750

3

Chris Gomes

415

2.750

4

Wil Beach

408

2.851

5

Jim Swofford

402

2.737

6

Larry Pellegrini

394

2.702 TQ

7

Juan Dagma

368

2.074

8

Rob Garland

280

2.798

*This has been corrected from what was previously posted

(sorry Scott, I guess there were two "Scott W.'s")

Tuesday 9/1:

Nastruck Restricted

1

Dave (Todd) Lape

2

Doug Demski

3

Kevin Stevenson

4

Sarah Flotka

5

Matt Jungwirth

6

Tim Marstellar

7

Rod Bolt

8

Garland Brown

Nastruck Pro

1

Tim King

374

2

Mike Shaw

371

3

Steve Koepp

363

4

Paul Ciccarello

359

5

John Toussaint

359

6

John Spalding

354

7

Eitch

350

8

Troy Johnson

337

Dirt Late Pro

1

Tim King

395

2

John Toussaint

393

3

Steve Koepp

392

4

Mike Muir

368

5

Eitch

364

6

Mike Shaw

350

7

Gugu

347

8

Bob Flotka

341

Dirt Late Restricted

1

Sara Flotka

382

2

Dave (Todd) Lape

381

3

Rodbolt

353

4

Matt Janguirth

347

5

L.G. Brown

334

6

Garland Brown

285

7

Jehre Barnes

66

International 15

1

Wil Beach

466

2.637

2

Erkle

466

2.547

3

Dennis Luttenberg

465

2.547

4

Mark Schlussman

459

2.734

5

Jimbo Kirby

449

2.565

6

Keith Keeler

444

2.538

7

Roman Kormeluk

432

2.632

8

Jim Swofford

390

2.606

TQ - Thomas Longo - 2.456

Cobalt 12

1

Benny Justice

512

2.205 TQ

2

Jimbo Kirby

498

3

Gary Swift

491

4

Juan Dagma

487

5

Jeff Mack

484

6

Jim Bliss

484

7

Mark Manion

441

8

Marty Maltaberger

?

This has been corrected from what was previously posted

Wednesday 9/2:

Group 7 Warm-Up

1

Mario Schone

963

1.894

2

"Buef" Pederson

956

1.850 TQ

3

Mike Swiss

952

1.924

4

Carlos Aloise

945

1.886

5

Kerry Champion

927

1.901

6

Jose Serra

923

2.029

7

Paul Ciccarello

908

1.987

8

Mike Muir

744

1.993

Owl reported that Mario broke an axle in the last heat, and Buef almost caught him!

(Photos)

NASCAR Restricted

1

Dave (Todd) Lape

2

Sara Flotka

3

Doug Deniski

4

Trita

5

Matt Jangwoh

6

Paul Masterela

7

Garland Brown

8

Tom Lauer

NASCAR Pro

1

John Toussaint

381

2

Paul Ciccarello

380

3

Tim King

376

4

Gugu

365

5

John Spalding

351

6

Bob Flotka

340

7

Eitch

336

8

Steve Koepp

333

9

Mike Shaw

288

Concours - Steve Koepp

Thursday 9/3:

GTP-16 Restricted (Amatuer)

1

Sara Flotka

2

Tony Moore

3

Steve Fowle

4

?

5

?

6

?

7

?

8

?

(This is all the info I have so far)

GTP-16 Restricted (Pro)

1

John Toussaint

2

?

3

?

4

?

5

?

6

?

7

?

8

?

(This is all the info I have so far)

Friday 9/4:

Amatuer G27 B-Semi

1

Ricky Bennardo

348

2

Benny Justice

345

3

Mike Krebbs

338

4

Forrest Watcher

336

5

Dave Flassig

327

6

Rich Hasselberg

305

7

Rude Dog

262

8

Kevin Abe

245

Amatuer G27 A-Semi

1

Ronnie Keener

358

2

Ted Backo

345

3

Greg Fox

344

4

Jim Swofford

343

5

Rick Lindsay

330

6

Scott Wylie

319

7

Terry Kunz

315

8

Roger Barton

299

Amatuer Group 27 Main

1

Benny Justice

728

2.130

2

Ronnie Keener

720

2.081

3

Mike Krebs

714

2.124

4

Greg Fox

710

2.194

5

Ted Backo

699

2.153

6

Forrest Watcher

690

2.289

7

Jim Swofford

686

2.081 TQ

8

Rick Bennardo II

666

2.093

Pro Group 27 Main

1

Richie Liontonia

726

2

Jimbo Kirby

722

3

Boyt Johnson

715

4

Hannes Kock

712

5

Carlos Aloise

709

6

Bill Skinner

702

7

Jim Bliss

696

8

Jose Serra

695

Saturday 9/5:

Senior Group 7

(aka - The Old Geezer's Race;-)

1

David Liebenthal

884

2

Norba

867

3

Les Wright*

846

4

Gil Aubin*

846

5

Ed Krause

819

6

Jim Spovrio

782

7

Joe Reid

674

8

Jim Verga

662

*(Corrected - I've been told that Les slipped by Gil to take 3rd by 8 inches in the last seconds, when Gil's pit man had told him he was a lap ahead and he slowed down! Aren't us old geezer's s'posed to know better?;-)

 

Group 7 Semi-Pro

1

Richie Liontonia

942

1.954

2

Connie Aloise

905

1.836

3

Steve Koepp

876

1.812 TQ

4

Sherri Pederson

?

1.906

5

Gil Aubin

865

1.915

6

Forrest Watcher

843

1.985

7

Greg Creasy

792

1.950

8

Marty Maltabarger

611

2.010

Steve Koepp TQ & Concours Winner

Sunday 9/6:

Pro Group 7 B-Semi

1

Ed Krause

2

Rande Marshall

3

Ralph Morella

4

Boyt Johnson

5

Gerald Gabbard

6

Bill Skinner

7

Rich Demondo

8

John Aubin

Pro Group 7 A-Semi

1

Mike Muir

594

2

Bob Everett

585

3

Kerry "KC" Champion

582

4

Mario Schone

579

5

Paul Ciccarello

579

6

Paul "Buef" Pederson

545

7

P.A. Watson

526

8

Carlos Aloise

525

What an A-semi! This looked an a-main event anywhere else! For the first 4 heats it was anybodies race. Then little problems hit some racers, but the action drew on the last heat as Mario came from behind to catch Paul Ciccarello for the last move up spot in the main event.

 

The results are in!!!! And the winner is....

Pro Group 7 Main

1

Rande Marshall

924

1.851

2

Mike Muir

917

1.880

3

Kerry "KC" Champion

913

1.829

4

Bob Everett

902

1.841

5

Boyt Johnson

841

1.803

6

Mario Schone

838

1.803

7

Ralph Morella

792

1.867

8

Ed Krause

775

1.991

TQ - Buef - 1.779


This is all I have right now, I'll fill in more as received.

Be sure to check FastLane, as he is posting results also!

Note: apologies for any misspelled names - most of the names come from the tech sheets, and various other hand written stuff, and some people have pretty crappy handwriting! ;-)

Please email any corrections to me - paulk@oldweirdherald.com

Click Here for the "Nats Photo Gallery" Page - updated 9/9/98

More New Photos Added!!! [Page 1] [Page 2] [Page 3] [Catalog/Index] [Race Results]

For more info, including Nats schedule, track & raceway info, etc:

FastLane - Nats Results

SlotSide - '98 Nats Web Site

FastLane - 4 Crown Results

SlotSide - '98 Nats Bulletin Board

USRA Home Page

R-Geo Raceway Home Page

Be sure to catch the full story of the Nats in next month's two print slot mags!

Scale Auto Racing News - and - Slot Car Bulletin

New!OWH's List of Past USRA Group 7 National Champions

Chrome Bar

Home

[Racing News] [OWH Cover Page] [Site Map]

[ScaleStuff] [Pitstop] [Features] [FAQ] [Sponsors] [Home] [Race Calendar]

[What's a Slot Car?] [Links] [Guest Book] [Contact Us] [Credits] [OWH Slot Car Talk]